CLA-2-19:S:N:N7:228 809211

Mr. Reginald Williams
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
RR 3 Box 5400
Houlton, ME 04730

RE: The tariff classification of salads from Canada.

Dear Mr. Deringer:

In your letters dated February 17, 1995 and April 10, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns accompanied your second letter. The macaroni salad consists of cooked macaroni, rehydrated green peppers, red peppers and minced onions, relish and salt blended together with a salad dressing.

The applicable subheading for the macaroni salad will be 1902.30.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pasta...whether or not cooked or stuffed...other pasta...other...other. The duty rate will be 9.4% percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the vegetable salad, island creamy coleslaw salad or potato salad Your request for a classification ruling should include samples of each product for laboratory analysis.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport